Ôn tập và kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 12

Câu 1. Choose the sentence( A,B,C,D) that is combined from the sentences given.

I lent him some money. I wanted him to continue his study at college.

A. I lent him some money so as he will continue his study at college.

B. I lent him some money so that to continue his study at college.

C.I lent him some money for him continue his study at college.

D. I lent him some money in order that he could continue his study at college.

Câu 2. Choose the best answer ( A,B,C,D) to complete the following sentence.

All planes . before they take off.

A. will be checked B. will checked

C. will been checked D. will has checked

Câu 3. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the opposite meaning with the underlined word.

His stories are often incredible

A. interesting B. believable C. peaceful D. reasonable

Câu 4. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the same meaning with the underlined word.

Nowadays air pollution is one of the serious problems that human beings are currently facing

A.energy B.development C.contamination D.extinction

Câu 5. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. enact B. swallow C. panda D. Cactus

Câu 6. Choose the sentence( A,B,C,D) that has the same meaning with the sentence given

If it doesn't rain, there will be a shortage of water.

A. There won't be a shortage of water unless it rains.

B. Unless it doesn't rain, there will be a shortage of water.

C. There will be a shortage of water if it rains.

D. There will be a shortage of water unless it rains.

Câu 7. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. Nest B. Stretch C. Reserve D. Desert

Câu 8. Choose the sentence ( A,B,C,D) that is the passive form of the sentence given.

You should keep the flowers in a warm sunny place.

A. The flowers should keep you in a warm sunny place.

B. In a warm sunny place should keep the flowers.

C. The flowers should be kept in a warm sunny place.

D. In a warm sunny place the flowers should kept.

 

doc21 trang | Chia sẻ: maiphuongdc | Ngày: 30/05/2013 | Lượt xem: 2353 | Lượt tải: 7download
Bạn đang xem nội dung tài liệu Ôn tập và kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 12, để tải tài liệu về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
t down your qualifications and experience as well as some important information about yourself. a. draw b. place c. put d. write 35. Before _______ for a position, check whether you can fulfill all the requirements from the employer. a. deciding b. applying c. requiring d. demanding 36. If you are _______ for a particular job, someone asks you questions about yourself to find out if you suitable for it. a. paid b. chosen c. interviewed d. recommended 37. You should ask the interviewer some questions about the job to show your _______ and keenness. a. anger b. thrill c. amazement d. interest 38. The interviewer gave his consent to John's___ for work and promised to give him a job. a. keen b. keenly c. keener d. keenness 39. Frank invited Janet, _______, to the party. a. met in Japan b. meeting in Japan c. whom he had met in Japan d. that he had met in Japan 40. He likes shopping between 1.00 and 3.00 pm, _______ most people are at home. a. when b. where c. in which d. at that 41. The fishermen and their boats _______ were off the coast three days ago have just been reported to be missing. a. which b. that c. who d. whom 42. The banker to _______ I gave my check was quite friendly. a. who b. that c. whom d. which 43. Birds make nests in trees ____ they can hide their young in the leaves and branches. a. which b. where c. that d. in that 44. He lent me _______ yesterday. a. the book I need b. the book when I need c. which book I need d. the book whose I need 45. Let’s go to the cinema,..............? a. will you b. shall we c. won’t you d. didn’t you 46.They thought that Mary had gone away. a. Mary is thought to have gone away b. Mary was thought to go away. c. It is thought that Mary had gone away d. Mary was thought to have gone away. 47. This is the battle field. The soldiers fought there. a. This is the battle which the soldiers fought b. This is the battle that the soldiers fought c. This is the battle where the soldiers fought there. d. This is the battle where the soldiers fought. 48. I didn’t know how to do the exercise because I was absent from class yesterday. a. If I hadn’t been absent from class yesterday, I would have known how to do the exercise. b. If I had been absent from class yesterday, I wouldn’t have known how to do the exercise. c. If I hadn’t been absent from class yesterday, I would have know how to do the exercise. d. If I would have known how to do the exercise, I hadn’t been absent from class yesterday. 49. Many people think Steve stole the money. a. It was not Steve who stole the money. b. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. c. Many people think the money is stolen by Steve. d. The money is thought to be stolen by Steve. 50. We wish we....................all the teacher’s explanation yesterday. a. would understand b. understood c. have understood d. had understood III. Identify the mistakes & then correct them: 51. If I had won the lottery last week, I would have been rich now. 52. These students are made study hard at school. 53. This computer has not been used for a long time by my grandfather. 54. I will introduce to you the man whom is sharing the flat with me. 55. If I knew his name and address, I would have written to him last month. 56. These books were written carefully by many authors many years ago. 57. A car is going to be bought tomorrow by my parents. 58. My sister wish that she had passed the exam last year. IV. READING: If you want to (59)____your best in an exam, you should be relaxed and so one of the best things to do is to take regular breaks even if they are only for a few minutes. During revision time, you (60)____take some time off to go for a walk or play your favorite sport. It is a mistake to take up all physical activity. Exercise can help you to relax. You should (61)___ at least twenty minutes doing something difference every day. Parents don’t like it when their teenage children spend hours on the phone, but, in fact, (62)_____to a friend is very good for you; parents think that children are (63)_____ time and money; but research says talking to friends gives you a chance to relax, and this will make the time you spend studying more effective. 59. A. make B. do C. go D. write 60. A. shall B. will C. should D. have 61. A. spend B. waste C. use D. relax 62. A. saying B. telling C. communicating D. chatting 63. A. wasting B. losing C. spending D. missing KEY: 1c 2d 3b 4d 5b 6c 7b 8b 9d 10a 11d 12a 13d 14a 15a 16a 17c 18c 19a 20d 21d 22d 23b 24c 25c 26a 27a 28c 29a 30c 31c 32b 33a 34d 35b 36c 37d 38d 39c 40a 41b 42c 43b 44a 45b 46d 47d 48a 49b 50d 51a 52c 53d 54b 55a 56b 57d 58a 59b 60c 63a 61d 62c 63a REVISION (UNIT 9-11) I. Phonetics: 1. A. diversity B. crocodile C. antelope D. aerial 2. A. rainfall B. climate C. swallow D. gazelle 3. A .expedition B. endangered C.eucalyptus D. conservation 4. A. desert B. digest C. detail D. survive 5. A . incredible B. wilderness C. character D. sociable 6. A. chew B. nest C. desert D. gazelle 7. A. habitat B. panda C. bamboo D. vulnerable 8.A. dune B. cactus C. survive D. curriculum II. Grammar & vocabulary: 9. Dinosaurs became __________ millions of years go. A. disappear B. extinct C. lost D. endangered 10. We _________ open the lion's cage. It is contrary to Zoo regulations. A. must B. mustn't C. needn't D. should 11. If you take a good book on your hand, you will find it hard ___________. A. to pick it up B. to put it down C. to read it D. to enjoy it 12. _________ is a situation in which a plant, an animal, a way of life, etc. stops existing. A. conservation B. biodiversity C. habitat D. extinction 13. I’m feeling sick . I _________ so much chocolate last night . A. needn’t to eat B. did not eat C. mustn’t eat D. shouldn’t have eaten 14. _________ he spoke slowly, I found it _________at times to follow his argument. A. Although / difficult B. Even though / difficultly C. Despite / difficult D. In spite of / difficultly 15. A desert is a hot, dry,_________place. A. wet B. humid C. enormous D. sandy 16. A _________ is a story long enough to fill a complete book, in which the characters and events are usually imaginary. A. pleasure B.review C. page D. novel 17. Smoking cigarettes____________ in public places. A. should ban B. are banned C. should be banned D. have been banned 18. It started to rain;__________we decided to stay at home to watch TV. A. but B. however C. though D. therefore 19. I can’t find my book anywhere. I _________ it on the train. A. must B. needn’t C. should D. might 20. Keep quiet. You _________talk so loudly in here. Everybody is working. A. may B. must C. mustn’t D. might 21. The room _________once a day. A. should be cleaned B. should be cleaning C. should clean D. should have cleaned 22. I took a taxi _________ I wouldn’t be late. A. in order to B. unless C. so that D. so as to 23. Our environment is _________ because of serious pollution and endangerment. A. threat B. threatened C. threatening D. threaten 24. This book is not really _________ . It is a waste of money buying it. A. inform B. information C. informative D. informatively 25. These animals are in danger of _________. A. extinct B. extinction C. extincted D. extincting 26. Although he is very wealthy, he never helps the poor. A. In spite of being very wealthy, he never helps the poor. B.Despite of being very wealthy , he never helps the poor. C.Though he is wealthy, he never helps the poor. D. In spite of he is very wealthy, he never helps the poor 27. They decided to go for a picnic though it was very cold A. Because it was very cold, they decided to go for a picnic. B. However cold it was, they decided to go for a picnic. C. If it had been cold, they would not have gone for a picnic. D. It was very cold so they decided to go for a picnic. 28. The garage is going to repair the car for us next week. A. The car is going to be repaired by the garage next week B. The car is going to be repaired next week by the garage C. The car is going to repair by the garage next week D. The car is going to repair next week by the garage 29.You have to do your homework everyday. A. Your homework has to be done everyday. C. Your homework has to do everyday by you. B. Your homework has been done everyday. D. Your homework should to be done everyday. 30. Even though it was raining heavily, the explorers decided to continue their journey. A. It rained so heavily that the explorers could not continue their journey. B. The explorers put off their journey due to the heavy rain. C. The heavy rain could not prevent the explorers from continuing their journey. D. If it had rained heavily, the explorers would not have continued their journey. 31. You should clean this room every day. A. This room should be cleaned everyday. B.This room should been cleaned everyday. C.This room should clean everyday. D.This room should be clean everyday. 32. The old man wore glasses so that............. A. somebody could recognize him B. anybody could recognize him C. everybody could recognize him D. nobody could recognize him 33. My sister started cooking for party for 15 minutes ago. A. My sister has cooked for party for 15 minutes B. My sister didn’t start cooking for dinner until it was 15 minutes C. My sister has 15 minutes to cook for party D. Cooking for party took my sister 15 minutes 34. people should send their complaints to the head office. A. Complaints should be sent to the head office. B. Complaints should be send to the head office by people. C. Their complaints should send to the head office by people. D. Their complaints to the head office should be sent III. Identify the mistakes & then correct them: 35. If he worked more slow, he wouldn't make so many mistakes. 36. Because of extreme bad weather, we’re no longer considering our journey. 37. Computers are using in many fields such as business, medicine and education. 38.It started to rain hard, therefore we decided not to stay at home. 39. The child became angrily and stamped his feet. 40. We whispered so as to no one could overhead our conversation. 41.He drives so careless that he is sure to have an accident. 42.Everyone want to reduce the pollution of our environment. 43. When we arrived at the station, the train has already left. IV. Give the correct form of the words in brackets: 44. To be a (novel) .....................................you really have to be very imaginative. 45. The books contains some delightful (illustrate) ....................................... 46. It is quite(credit).......................................... to me that we didn’t think of this before. 47. Watching videos is becoming a popular form of (entertain) ..................................... 48. Please note that the next program is (suitable) ........................................ for children, so they mustn’t watch. 49. People usually wear clothes that express their (person) ........................................ 50. The results of the survey made (fascinate) ............................................ reading. 51. (Publish) .................................of his biography was timed to coincide with his 70th birthday celebrations. 52. Fish struggle for (survive) ................................ when the water level drops in the lake. V. Rewrite the following sentences, using the cues provided: 53.You mustn’t leave your suitcase unattended. à Your suitcase .................................................... 54. We have to move to the new house. à the new ........................................................... 55. We can’t repair your computer. àYour computer .............................................. 56. People must obey all traffic laws. à All traffic ..................................................... 57. Someone ought to repair this broken window. à This broken ................................................. 58. Someone has to finish these works today. à These works................................................ 59. They may use dictionaries during the test. à Dictionaries.............................................. 60. The police shouldn’t allow people to park in this area today. à People ..................................................... Name:.................................. ONE-PERIOD TEST ( N03) Class:.......... English 12 Câu 1. Choose the sentence( A,B,C,D) that is combined from the sentences given. I lent him some money. I wanted him to continue his study at college. A. I lent him some money so as he will continue his study at college. B. I lent him some money so that to continue his study at college. C.I lent him some money for him continue his study at college. D. I lent him some money in order that he could continue his study at college. Câu 2. Choose the best answer ( A,B,C,D) to complete the following sentence. All planes ................. before they take off. A. will be checked B. will checked C. will been checked D. will has checked Câu 3. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the opposite meaning with the underlined word. His stories are often incredible A. interesting B. believable C. peaceful D. reasonable Câu 4. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the same meaning with the underlined word. Nowadays air pollution is one of the serious problems that human beings are currently facing A.energy B.development C.contamination D.extinction Câu 5. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A. enact B. swallow C. panda D. Cactus Câu 6. Choose the sentence( A,B,C,D) that has the same meaning with the sentence given If it doesn't rain, there will be a shortage of water. A. There won't be a shortage of water unless it rains. B. Unless it doesn't rain, there will be a shortage of water. C. There will be a shortage of water if it rains. D. There will be a shortage of water unless it rains. Câu 7. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A. Nest B. Stretch C. Reserve D. Desert Câu 8. Choose the sentence ( A,B,C,D) that is the passive form of the sentence given. You should keep the flowers in a warm sunny place. A. The flowers should keep you in a warm sunny place. B. In a warm sunny place should keep the flowers. C. The flowers should be kept in a warm sunny place. D. In a warm sunny place the flowers should kept. Câu 9. Choose the word ( A,B,C,D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A. bride B. fiction C. Survive D. Wildlife Câu 10. Choose the sentence( A,B,C,D) that is written from the cues given. every day / your homework / do / ought to . A. Every day your homework ought to have done. B. Your homework ought to doing every day. C. Your homework ought to be done every day. D. Every day your homework ought to do . Câu 11. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. ...............is the existence of a large number of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment. A. Individual B. Biodiversity C.Conservation D. Globe Câu 12. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. Noone................. him because he is selfish. A. loved B. love C. loves D. to love Câu 13. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. The world's biodiversity is declining at an unprecedented rate, which makes wildlife ............... A. remained B. prosperous C.prefect D.vulnerable Câu 14. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. When you …………a book, you dip into it and read bits here and there. A. digest B. swallow C. taste D. chew Câu 15. Choose the correct question ( A,B,C,D) for the following answer A: ………………………………..? B: food, water, a camel, a blanket and a knife A. How do you know about the climate in a desert? B. What should we bring along with us in our expedition across the desert? C. Would you like to take part in the expedition across the desert? D. What factors make this desert larger and larger? Câu 16. Choose the correct answer ( A,B,C,D) for the following question A: Could you please lend me your book? B : …………………………………….. A. You are welcome B. I don't like it C. Thank you very much for your help. D. Certainly. Here you are. Câu 17. Choose the word( A,B,C,D) that has the different stress pattern A. species B. digest C. advise D. Extinct Câu 18. Choose the sentence ( A,B,C,D) that was written from the cues given. I didn't have an umbrella with me, so I got wet. A. If I hadn't had an umbrella with me, I would have gotten wet. B. If I had an umbrella with me, I wouldn't get wet. C. If I didn't have an umbrella with me, I wouldn't have gotten wet. D. If I had had an umbrella with me, I wouldn't have got wet. Câu 19. Choose the word or phrase ( A,B,C,D) that needs correcting. No sooner had he returned from the Sahara Desert than he rings her. A B C D Câu 20. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. He went to the cinema after he ................... his homework. A. has done B. do C. had done D. does Câu 21. Choose the word( A,B,C,D) that has the different stress pattern A. Habitat B. sociable C. character D. gorilla Câu 22. Choose the sentence( A,B,C,D) that has the same meaning with the sentence given The last time I saw him was in 1999. A. I haven't seen him since 1999. B. I saw him since 1999. C. I have usually seen him since 1999. D. I have not seen him for 1999. Câu 23. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. Wildlife on Earth is ………….fast and will continue to do so unless urgent action is taken. A. protecting B. polluting C. conserving D.disappearing Câu 24. Choose the correct phrase ( A,B,C,D) to complete the following sentence : We wore warm clothes …………….. A. to not get cold. B.so that we won't get cold. C. so as not to get cold D. in order not get cold. Câu 25. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. Many species of animals, birds and even insects are …………risk of disappearing from the Earth. A. at B. in C. from D. to Câu 26. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. To become a novelist, you need to be .................. A. imaginatively B. imagination C. imagine D. imaginative Câu 27. Choose the word( A,B,C,D) that has the different stress pattern A. Personality B. Expedition C. Urbanization D. Conservation Câu 28. Choose the best answer ( A,B,C,D) to complete the following sentence. I took a taxi ............... I wouldn't be late. A. so that B. unless C. so as to D. in order to Câu 29. Choose the best answer ( A,B,C,D) to complete the following sentence. You .........do all the exercises. Ten sentences will be enough. A. can't B. needn't C. mightn't D. mustn't Câu 30. Choose the best answer( A,B,C,B) to complete the following sentence. I was tired after a hard day at the office,................... I went to bed early. A. however B. but C. so D. although Câu 31. Choose the sentence( A,B,C,D) that has the same meaning with the sentence given Lan cleaned the windows and then went to the market. A. After Lan had cleaned the windows, then she went to the market. B. Before Lan cleaned the windows, she had gone to the market. C. She had gone to the market after Lan cleaned the windows. D. Lan had cleaned the windows before she went to the market. Câu 32. Choose the word or phrase ( A,B,C,D) that needs correcting. The effects of somoking has been proven to be harmful to your health. A B C D Read the paase and choose the best answer ( from question 33 to question 40) Is it worth reading books, since nowadays there are so many other forms of(33)_______? Some people say that even paperback books are expensive, and not everyone can(34)_______books from a library. They might add that television is more(35)_______and that viewers can relax as they watch their favourite programs. All that may be true, but books are still very (36)_______.They encourage the reader to use his or her imagination for a start. You can read a chapter of a book, or just a few pages, and then stop. Of course, it may be so gripping (37)_______ you can't stop! There are many (38)_______ kinds of books, so you can choose a crime novel or an autobiography, or a book which gives you interesting (39)_______.. If you find it hard to choose, you can read reviews, or ask friends for ideas. Personally, I can't do without books, but I can(40)_______ up television easily enough. You can't watch television at bus stops! Câu 33. A. entertained B. entertain C. entertainment D. entertaining Câu 34. A. lend B. buy C. take D. borrow Câu 35. A. excitement B. excitable C. exciting D. excited Câu 36. A. popular B. public C. free D. too Câu 37. A. for B. that C. with D. to Câu 38. A. differences B. different C. differ D. difference Câu 39. A. idea B. advise C. fact D. information Câu 40. A. turn B. give C. pick D. look REVISION (Units 12, 13, 14)- English 12 I. Phonetics: 1: A. spectator B. marathon C. badminton D. volleyball 2. A. energetic B. significant C. competition D. overwhelming 3. A. solidarity B. organization C. consideration D. determination 4. A. canoe B. major C. defense D. advance 5. A. level B. talent C. success D. nation 6. A. polo B. lottery C. popular D. dolphin 7. A. smooth B. breathe C. youth D. southern II. Vocabulary and grammar: 1. is the act of propelling a boat with oars. A. Rowing B. Wrestling C. Hunting D. Scuba-diving 2. ______ is a game played in a swimming pool in which two teams of swimmers try to score goals with a ball. A. Water polo B. Rowing C. Swimming D. Karate 3. Jack was my ___________ in the tennis match. A. opposing B. opponent C. opposition D. opposite 4. Handball games are divided _____________ two 30-minute periods. A. in B. into C. among D. between 5. Swimming and water skiing are both___________ sports. A. aquatic B. field C. freestyle D. blood 6. ___________ 1900 water polo has been in the program of the Olympic Games. A. In B. By C. For D. Since 7. Water polo was the first ___________ sport added to the Olympic program in 1900. A. adventure B. team C. individual D. spectator 8. John has recently joined a health club in order to ___________ fit. A. retain B. continue C. maintain D. keep 9. Not only is my brother a brilliant tennis player, he’s also very good _______ water polo. A. at B. in C. for D. with 10. __________ is a person who is very interested in something and spends a lot of time doing it. A. Enthusiast B. Economist C. Commentator D. Worker 11. Vietnam has a lot of __________ players who won many gold medals in The 22nd SEA Games. A. outstanding B. outstretching C. outlying D. outgoing 12. On behalf of the referees and athletes, they swore to an oath of “solidarity,.......... and Fair Play “. A. Honest B. Honesty C. Honestly D. Dishonest 13. With success at the 22nd SEA Games, Vietnam has been proposed to be a_______ country of the Asia Sport Games. A. host B. guest C. visiting D. business 14. The Vietnamese were very satisfied with excellent performances of the young and ________ athletes. A. energetic B. energy C. energetically D. energize 15. Spectators had great __________ for the amazing results that Vietnam’s sports delegation gained. A. admire B. admirable C. admiration D. admitter 16. The results of __________ were satisfactory. A. competitions B. competitor C. competitive D. compete. 17. The situation was much _________ than we expected. A. worse B. bad C. worst D. good 18. Could you speak __________ , please ? A. more slow B. as slowly C. more slowly D. much slowly 19. The competition makes the price of goods_____________ and____________. A. more cheap/more cheap B. the cheapest / cheapest C. cheaper / cheaper D. cheaper / the cheapest 20. The government has helped the ___________ after the storm. A. home B. hometown C. homeland D. homeless 21. The International Red Cross has its ___________ in Geneva, Switzerland. A. headquarters B. branches C. offices D. agencies 22. In times of war, The Red Cross is dedicated ___________ the sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians, and prisoners of war. A. reduce B. to reduce C. to reducing D. reducing 23. WHO ___________ the World Health Organization. A. refers to B. works for C. applies to D. stands for 24. The United ___________ was established in 1945. A. Nations

Các file đính kèm theo tài liệu này:

  • docÔn tập và kiểm tra 1 tiết 12-cả năm-hay lắm.doc
Tài liệu liên quan